Tech Support Guy banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 26 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
i have a satellite hn7000s modem and recently hooked up a dlink dir-655 wireless router and i cannot get them to sync. i connected them and my computer recognizes it but cannot go on line after hooking up to the dlink. i've changed the ip address on my dlink to 192.168.1.1 so as not to cause a conflict but don't know what else to do.. little help please.... thanks in advance... bobirino:(





Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.53GHz, x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9
Processor Count: 1
RAM: 1022 Mb
Graphics Card: RADEON FIRE GL 8800 (Microsoft Corporation), 64 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 76285 MB, Free - 63248 MB;
Motherboard: Dell Computer Corp., 0T0171, , ..CN4811144512EI.
Antivirus: AVG Anti-Virus Free, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
65,526 Posts
from what i can see the hn7000s is a router
http://www.conrad-anderson.co.uk/satelliteinternet/hn7000s-satellite-modem.htm
http://www.eeenterprisesinc.com/pdf/HN7000S.pdf

- so you are connecting two routers together
try this

------------------------------------------------------------------------

From a JohnWill post

Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
so close but no cigar. i changed the ip address like you said but nothing. then i found a sight that wanted this type of action:Log into the router and select the top "setup" tab. Then select the "Internet" tab on the left, and then "Manual Internet Connection Setup" at the bottom of the page. The next page that comes up will have Internet Connection Type, make sure yours is set for Dynamic IP (DHCP). NEXT CLICK "Save Settings". The router will want to reboot. Do so.

After the reboot log back into the router and select the setup tab again, then select
Network Settings on the left side. You will see the IP address of the router about mid page. I'm guessing that it's something like 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1. Change it to 192.168.5.1, and save settings again. It will want a reboot. Do so.

Now the important part. Once it reboots, you will have to either restart your PC or open a command prompt and type "ipconfig /release" and enter, and then "ipconfig /renew" and enter. Then log back into the router and check the status tab. and got even closer. but what happens is that mozilla and internet explorer times out and won't load. don't know what to do...
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
65,526 Posts
you need to setup without dhcp

would you connect to the hn7000 and post an ipconfig /all here
NOTE all the instructions for setup - what did you follow ?

------------------------------------------------------------------------
{ipconfig /all}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

A black box will appear on the screen -
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy

then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
i don't know if this will help as i could not get to all of the info that you need. i can copy and paste other info from my from my routers if that would help.. thanks for the time to help. i will see if i can give more info while waiting for a reply. thanks again. bob.

C:\Documents and Settings\>cmd /k ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connect
ion
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-07-E9-F1-70-87

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\>cmd /k ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connect
ion
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-07-E9-F1-70-87
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.82.4.8
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 03, 2011 9:07:24 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 04, 2011 9:07:24 AM
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
65,526 Posts
so you should be able to connect the two routers together LAN connections (you may need a crossover cable) and set the secondary router so that DHCP is disabled and the IP is assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
i'll try to give you more info after this..

C:\Documents and Settings\>cmd /k ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connec
ion
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-07-E9-F1-70-87
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.100
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.5.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 03, 2011 9:25:38 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 10, 2011 9:25:38 AM


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
i'm going to need someone who can walk me through the entire process as i am not the whiz that most of you are. thank you for your help

C:\Documents and Settings\>cmd /k ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : bob-9438c111af9
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connect
ion
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-07-E9-F1-70-87
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.225.124
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.225.124

 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
65,526 Posts
you need to explain what ipconfig you are posting and why

connect a cable to the hn7000 and to a PC and then do an ipconfig /all and post the results here - make sure we know its this configuration you are posting -

We can then use this info to identify the IP you need to set

So do that first and then we can do the next bit - here

then connect a cable to the d-link - and a PC - loginto the router and goto the LAN section and disable the DHCP
also set the default gateway IP Address of the router to an ip address out of the range of the hn7000 - this will be worked out from the ipconfig you post
Now connect a cable from the old router to the new router bot connected to the LAN connections
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
ok here we go. thank you so much by the way.

C:\Documents and Settings\The>cmd /k ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : bob-9438c111af9
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connect
ion
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-07-E9-F1-70-87
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.82.4.8
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 03, 2011 11:05:46 AM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, January 04, 2011 11:05:46 A
M
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
65,526 Posts
then connect a cable to the d-link - and a PC - loginto the router and goto the LAN section and disable the DHCP
also set the default gateway IP Address of the router to an ip address out of the range of the hn7000 - this will be worked out from the ipconfig you post - 192.168.0.254
Now connect a cable from the old router to the new router bot connected to the LAN connections
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
ok this is what's happening. got it back to where i could get into both and it will not allow me to save my changes saying that the wan and the lan cannot be the same. and after that i noticed that you want me to place another cable into the routers and into the lan. not possible since i have only the
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
65,526 Posts
No not a 2nd cable - the first cable is to set up the router
then you can remove that and connect a cable between the two routers
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
here's how dlink replied, which i may need some help to decipher. thanks

Products: DIR-655

Kindly follow the steps mentioned below to configure DIR-655:

Step 1 Log into the web-based configuration by typing in the IP address of the router (default:192.168.0.1) in your web browser. The username is admin (all lowercase) and the password is blank (nothing).

Note: The address 192.168.0.1 is NOT on the Internet. The web-based configuration is built-in to the router.

Step 2 Click the Setup tab and then click the Internet button.

Step 3 Click Manual Configure.

Step 4 Dynamic IP Address is the default value, however, if Dynamic IP Address is not selected as the WAN type, select Dynamic IP Address from the drop down menu. Click Clone Mac Address. Click on Save Settings to save the changes.

Step 5 Click on Status. Under WAN, Click DHCP Renew. If it does not get an IP address or times out, then continue with Step 6.

Step 6 Power cycle the cable modem and router using the following steps:

* Turn the cable modem off (first)
* Turn the router off
* Leave them off for 2 minutes**
* Turn the cable modem on (first)
* Wait until you get a solid cable light on the cable modem
* Turn the router on
* Wait 30 seconds
** If you have a Motorola (Surf Board) modem, leave off for at least 5 minutes.

Step 7 Follow Step 1 again to log back into the web configuration. Click the Status tab and click the Device Info button. If you do not already have a public IP address under the WAN heading, click on the DHCP Renew button.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
65,526 Posts
those instructions are for connecting a standard cable modem to the D-Link router
You are connecting to a Modem/Router combination
Did you tell D-Link that you had a HN7000 and that it was a router ?
I would go back and see what they reply regarding connecting to the HN7000
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
I have been working on this for three days straight without success. First off, my Hughes satellite modem/router has only sat in, sat out, power, and 1 LAN connection in the back of it. I am disconnecting the LAN from the back of the computer that comes from the HN7000S modem/router and connecting that cable to the gray internet on the DIR-655. Then connecting my DIR-655 from my LAN 1 back to my computer. This is the only way I can see that it would work. Yet it doesn't. What next?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
65,526 Posts
connect the HN7000S LAN connection cable to one of the LAN connections on the DIR-655 and NOT the internet connection
then set the DIR-655 as described above for the IP address and the DHCP disabled - that will now act as a switch and wireless access point

A modem is required to connect to the internet connection and you do not have a modem - you have a modem router combination
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top