Tech Support Guy banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Guys, I am back after a long time with another difficulty...:(

I can't visit certain some websites in my Vista x64 PC. I could visit it normally even 1 days back but not today.
Few sites to mention
http://www.comodo.com/
http://www.cnet.com/

This sites are up as tested in here.
http://downfor.me/

I did Google a bit and found a bit of information here.
http://ask-leo.com/i_cant_access_some_websites_why.html

but that software is not vista ready so I downloaded SG TCP Optimizer
http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php

I choose optimum settings and did a reboot. After starting windows I was able to visit those sites. But after another reboot the problem came back. From that time on SG TCP Optimizer did not work again.

What do I do now?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
79,316 Posts
diablo75, only authorized members can offer malware advice; I've edited your post accordingly.

Thanks,

v
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
@Phantom010: I am under directly connected through a modem, without a router (PPPOE). I forgot to tell that I have dual boot and I can connect to those sites through my Win7 Home Basic 32bit.

@others: My computer supposedly has no virus. I have fully up-to-date system, Installed security setup: ESET Smart Security, Kingsoft PC Doctor, Ad Muncher. Regularly scanned with Hitman Pro. Sandboxed and safe browsing maintained. Autorun disabled.



edit: Just now I could connect to those sites. Temporary problems?
 

·
Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
·
34,806 Posts
Well, you do have a few programs in there that could interfere with certain websites. Either try disabling them or try reaching that website after booting into Safe Mode with Networking.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Well, you do have a few programs in there that could interfere with certain websites. Either try disabling them or try reaching that website after booting into Safe Mode with Networking.
I also have the same setup in Win7 home basic but never had such problem. But I will certainly follow your advice once I face this problem again and will let you know. Btw, PPPOE users like me couldn't connect in safe mode with networking.
 

·
Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
·
34,806 Posts
Since PPPoE connection has a MTU lower than that of standard Ethernet (typically 1492 vs Ethernet's 1500), it can sometimes cause problems when Path MTU discovery is defeated by poorly configured firewalls.

However, a larger MTU can also sometimes cause communications errors. Decreasing the MTU value may help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Since PPPoE connection has a MTU lower than that of standard Ethernet (typically 1492 vs Ethernet's 1500), it can sometimes cause problems when Path MTU discovery is defeated by poorly configured firewalls.

However, a larger MTU can also sometimes cause communications errors. Decreasing the MTU value may help.
I know SG TCP Optimizer has this option for configuring MTU. But can you please advice where to configure MTU manually? And what should I try set it to 1500 or very lower value like 576 (suggested by ask-leo)?
 

·
Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
·
34,806 Posts
On Vista, it can be done from the registry.

While MTU generally doesn't have to be changed from the default values, there are instances when you need to alter the MTU sizes to fix certain network performance issues.

Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

Type regedit

Click OK.

Browse to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\<AdapterID>

Create a new DWORD Value named MTU.

Set the Value to 1400 as I think it's the minimal Value recommended by Microsoft.

Restart the computer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
This is odd


I came here looking to solve the same problem. It started about a week ago , In my case it seems to be only one website. I would visit it everyday and had no problems at all. Until about a week the site went down for a few hours. It's back up but won't load when I'm on my home network whether it's on my cpu or laptop.


So I can access the site on my phone on other networks but not my own. Any ideas or suggestions to fix this. Also I'm not the most computer savvy person , Any help would most likely be dumbed down much as possible lol
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
It's basically the one with the information on DHCP, IP addresses, Leases... Looks like you have it in your screenshot... The other ones probably have zeros for IP addresses and such...
The other two are in the attachment. Among them one can be discarded but I am not sure about the other.
 

Attachments

·
Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
·
34,806 Posts
Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

Type CMD.

Click OK.

In the Command Prompt, type ipconfig /all.

Press Enter.

Copy (right-click and Select All > press Enter) the entire content of that window and paste it into your next reply.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

Type CMD.

Click OK.

In the Command Prompt, type ipconfig /all.

Press Enter.

Copy (right-click and Select All > press Enter) the entire content of that window and paste it into your next reply.
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Sujay>ipconfig -all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Sujay-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : local.lan

PPP adapter BSNL:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : BSNL
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 117.194.235.254(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 218.248.255.163
218.248.255.162
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : local.lan
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Generic Marvell Yukon 88E8056 based Ether
net Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-61-08-7D-93
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::89b0:12b3:8da5:b97f%10(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, December 05, 2011 8:47:14 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, December 06, 2011 8:47:13 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 251715681
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-6C-A6-C0-00-E0-61-08-7D-93

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : local.lan
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.local.lan
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Sujay>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
182 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
Frankly, I don't really know much about QWORD. But, look at all the DWORD Values in that key. No QWORD anywhere. So, I would go with DWORD.
Did that... I am going to reboot now...:) I will let you know tomorrow about the results...:cool: because its late night here...:p

Thanks for all your help, Good night..:)
 

Attachments

1 - 20 of 30 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top