Tech Support Guy banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 27 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I caught a virus that scrambled the icons on my desktop. A knowledgeable friend diagnosed it. I bought Norton Anti-Virus 2002 and installed it. That solved the virus problem so far as I can tell. But, now, I have another problem:--- When I try to shut down the computer, instead of the usual screens, ending in "It is now safe to shut down your computer," I get a black screen with 62 vertical red lines in the lower 2/3 of the screen. That is all. I finally give up, and turn off the computer. When I return and turn it on again, it boots up nicely, without the scolding that I did not shut it down properly.

Can anyone give me help with this? Thank you, Paul Lindsay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
146 Posts
I find that if I wait a minute or two if I get stuck on "Please wait while your computer shuts down" then it doesn't go into Scan Disk (on my Win95 desktop PC anyway), so you could just keep doing that, but obviously that's not really an ideal solution...

Is it doing it every time? If it is try pressing ctrl+alt+del and stopping your anti-virus just before you shut down.

I hope this helps (I especially hope I haven't said anything that'll do any damage! I don't think so), but if it doesn't help I'm sure somebody else has solved this problem on their own computer before.

Kat
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
37,525 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
To Kat and Eddie, I started a reply - - then tried to back up to re-read your messages to me - - AND LOST WHAT I HAD BEGUN TO WRITE! Anyhow, thank you both for responding to my lament. I shall try your ideas; tho some I have already tried. That I may still have fragments of the Magister virus remaining, I should not, if indeed Norton A-V is working (and I ran it all the way through) yesterday. Do you (or someone) think uninstalling Norton A-V would eliminate the problem? And, then re-installing it after that?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,855 Posts
One of the things certain versions of magistr do is copy, infect and rename legitimate windows files and run them at startup. It appears that the antivirus programs (Norton included) may clean these files but leave them in startup not knowing they do not belong.

If you run and post the startuplog we can have a gander.

http://home.earthlink.net/~rmbox/Reticulated/Toys.html
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
37,525 Posts
Paul:

Just go to the page and download a program called Startup Log. It will be a zip file. Just open it, and click on the .com file. This will then bring up a DOS window, flicker for a while, then close and produce a txt file that you can copy.

Regards

eddie
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
37,525 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
To: Eddie, Rollin' Rog, and Kat - - My deep thanks to all of you for your efforts to help me with this goofy problem. IT IS NOW SOLVED! I somehow got it corrected by tweaking and teasing the Norton Anti-Virus program - - I am not sure how; I'm mystified. But no matter, so long as all is normal. You all are great for jumping in and striving to assist.

Most sincerely, Paul F. Lindsay:) :) :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
All of you - - whether Master Member, Junior Member, Just Member - - are WONDERFUL! Even without problems to impel me, I hope I can keep in touch with "Tech Support Guy(s)" somehow.

Gratefully, Paul Lindsay
:) :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
A couple of weeks ago, I had a series of exchanges with several of you re my travails with a virus, trying to erase it with Norton Anti-Virus, succeeding, then having a residual problem. I finally corrected that by tweaking Norton. But, sadly, the problem came back. My somewhat-computer-knowledgeable son-in-law urged me to uninstall Norton and get McAfee VirusScan. I did. The virus was already erased, did not come back. BUT, I've acquired new ANNOYANCES: (1) My original Solitaire game has been "preempted" by an error box saying "illegal operation..."; I get a DOS screen summary of scanning done by the Emergency Disk I made at McAfee's direction; and I get a full screen over the whole Desktop, titled Telnet that has nothing else there (and I have to delete it by clicking the "x" upper right corner.

Any ideas, anybody. Thanks from dummy, Paul F. Lindsay:eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
eddie 5659

I do not know how (if it's possible) to paste or copy anything hereto (or otherwise). But, here below, are the contents of the "Details" of the error box I get when clicking on Solitaire:---

SOL caused a general protection fault
in module SOL.EXE at 0001:0000060d.
Registers:
EAX=001a1654 CS=3f27 EIP=0000060d EFLGS=00000282
EBX=000214d4 SS=4e97 ESP=000157c EBP=0000165a
ECX=00fe4e97 DS=4e97 ESI=00001690 FS=0000
EDX=02000200 ES=4e97 EDI-00004e96 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
ff lf e9 c1 01 8b 46 0a 40 74 19 2d e9 03 74 le
Stack dump:
165400000 14d40005 00000000 02004e97 15b40000 0003000f
00ea1000
17d76d2a 4e9715f4 00060200 16386f9c 17d72952 00000000
00fe2166
001a00a6 02000000
____________________________________________________
That's all of it. Paul Lindsay:confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
eddie 5659

I went into "http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/
q234/4/30.asp"

And, then I followed the Resolution steps. Looks very promising. However, when I got into "Startup" I found just four icons and titles: Billminder; Microsoft Find Fast; Office Startup; Quicken
startup; and Windows Guardian.

I couldn't see that any of them pertained to the Solitaire error/
fault.

Thank you for your attention and efforts. Paul Lindsay
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
37,525 Posts
Okay

We could try something else. Go to Control panel | AddRemove. Add/Remove Windows componants ( or something like that. I have 2000, so having to readjust)
Now, this is the blind bit for me. Look for Games and click on it. Click Details or properties. There will be a list of the games that are installed. One will be Solitaire. Uncheck that, OK or apply, I don't know if its a restart, thinking here....
Anyway, follow the prompts and then go back there after you have closed AddRemove down. Get your Windows disk, pop it in, and then go to the same place, but putting a tick in the box, as you want to install it.
It will load up from the disk.

eddie
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
eddie, I'll give your suggestions a try, but I wouldn't make much book on the outcomes - - since I am a total-klutz about most of these "things-technical." Yeech!


Again, sincere thanks, irrespective of outsomes. Paul Lindsay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
51 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
eddie,

Going to try your latest suggestions - - but with apprehension. Got a bit of the way, found "solitaire" listed (but not "Games" or "Windows components" or such). Then I bogged down, hesitating to zap "Solitaire." I am unsure which CD is my Windows original (¿"Windows disk"?) - - I have one titled "MS Windows 98," another titled "System Restoration CD," and a floppy titled "Windows 98 Startup disk." Duh!

One more time:-- Thank You!!! PFL
 
1 - 20 of 27 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top