Tech Support Guy banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
70 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
OS is WIN98. I just installed a new Creative, 56K PCI Modem Blaster Modem. It keeps disconnecting on me when I'm on the internet. Normally happens when I click on links on pages. It disconnects and the popup comes up to reconnect. When I reconnect, the page displays. It just happened right now...so clicking on links is not the only instance of my problem. What to do??? Please anyone, help.

Adam
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
I just read the post by leigh....I tried going to Control Panel and changing the value in the Connections tab in Modems. The option "Disconnect a call if idle more than___ mins" is grayed out. I can't put anything in the blank. Currnetly no number is displayed in the blank. Still baffled...

Adam
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Here is the log from my last connection. Maybe this will help someone willing to help me. Thanks.

Adam

12-02-2001 13:35:38.78 - Creative Modem Blaster Flash56 PCI DI5630-4 in use.
12-02-2001 13:35:38.79 - Modem type: Creative Modem Blaster Flash56 PCI DI5630-4
12-02-2001 13:35:38.79 - Modem inf path: CXT1035.INF
12-02-2001 13:35:38.79 - Modem inf section: Modem
12-02-2001 13:35:39.43 - 57600,N,8,1
12-02-2001 13:35:39.43 - 115200,N,8,1
12-02-2001 13:35:39.43 - Initializing modem.
12-02-2001 13:35:39.43 - Send: AT<cr>
12-02-2001 13:35:39.43 - Recv: AT<cr>
12-02-2001 13:35:39.44 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
12-02-2001 13:35:39.44 - Interpreted response: Ok
12-02-2001 13:35:39.44 - Send: AT&FE1V1S0=0&C1&D2+MR=2;+DR=1;+ER=1;W0<cr>
12-02-2001 13:35:39.44 - Recv: AT&FE1V1S0=0&C1&D2+MR=2;+DR=1;+ER=1;W0<cr>
12-02-2001 13:35:39.44 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
12-02-2001 13:35:39.44 - Interpreted response: Ok
12-02-2001 13:35:39.44 - Send: ATS7=60L0M0+ES=3,0,2;+DS=3;+IFC=2,2;X4<cr>
12-02-2001 13:35:39.44 - Recv: ATS7=60L0M0+ES=3,0,2;+DS=3;+IFC=2,2;X4<cr>
12-02-2001 13:35:39.44 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
12-02-2001 13:35:39.44 - Interpreted response: Ok
12-02-2001 13:35:39.44 - Dialing.
12-02-2001 13:35:39.44 - Send: ATDT;<cr>
12-02-2001 13:35:39.44 - Recv: ATDT;<cr>
12-02-2001 13:35:40.72 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
12-02-2001 13:35:40.72 - Interpreted response: Ok
12-02-2001 13:35:40.72 - Dialing.
12-02-2001 13:35:40.72 - Send: ATDT#######<cr>
12-02-2001 13:35:40.72 - Recv: ATDT5829225<cr>
12-02-2001 13:36:00.87 - Recv: <cr><lf>+MCR: V90<cr><lf>
12-02-2001 13:36:00.87 - Interpreted response: Informative
12-02-2001 13:36:00.87 - Recv: <cr><lf>+MRR: 49333<cr><lf>
12-02-2001 13:36:00.87 - Interpreted response: Informative
12-02-2001 13:36:01.37 - Recv: <cr><lf>+ER: LAPM<cr><lf>
12-02-2001 13:36:01.37 - Interpreted response: Informative
12-02-2001 13:36:01.37 - Recv: <cr><lf>+DR: V42B<cr><lf>
12-02-2001 13:36:01.37 - Interpreted response: Informative
12-02-2001 13:36:01.37 - Recv: <cr><lf>CONNECT 115200<cr><lf>
12-02-2001 13:36:01.37 - Interpreted response: Connect
12-02-2001 13:36:01.37 - Connection established at 49333bps.
12-02-2001 13:36:01.37 - Error-control on.
12-02-2001 13:36:01.37 - Data compression on.
12-02-2001 13:36:40.13 - Remote modem hung up.
12-02-2001 13:36:40.13 - Recv: <cr><lf>NO CARRIER<cr><lf>
12-02-2001 13:36:40.13 - Interpreted response: No Carrier
12-02-2001 13:36:40.14 - Hanging up the modem.
12-02-2001 13:36:40.14 - Send: ATH<cr>
12-02-2001 13:36:40.14 - Recv: ATH<cr>
12-02-2001 13:36:40.15 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
12-02-2001 13:36:40.15 - Interpreted response: Ok
12-02-2001 13:36:40.15 - 115200,N,8,1
12-02-2001 13:36:41.15 - Session Statistics:
12-02-2001 13:36:41.15 - Reads : 77146 bytes
12-02-2001 13:36:41.15 - Writes: 7886 bytes
12-02-2001 13:36:41.15 - Creative Modem Blaster Flash56 PCI DI5630-4 closed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,578 Posts
;) Hello Fairbairn,

According to the log you posted the remote connection closed on you for what ever reason. I would suggest contacting your ISP tech support. But before you do, check the following settings:

Control Panel/Internet Options/Connections/Settings. Under Properties/Server Types be sure that only TCP/IP is checked. Next click on the TCP/IP Settings tab. At the bottom of the page the "Use default gateway on remote network should be checked. Go back to the settings page and click on "Advanced". Be sure that there is not a checkmark in the "Disconnect if idle for _ minutes" and "Disconnect when connection may no longer be needed" options. It is normal for some fields to be greyed out if there is not a checkmark in the box. You will have to check the box in order to get a set of parameters to choose from.

If this doesn't solve the problem give us a little more specifics on you system setup and history. Good luck. KW1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,736 Posts
Yes, could be problems with your ISP or with bad lines.
Do you know others using the same ISP that have problems?
You can call your phone company and have them test your line for noise.
I suppose you could narrow some down by yourself by either:
1. Try connecting to another ISP - does the same problem occur?
2. Try another computer on your line or try your computer on another line (a friend's house?).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Another footnote....if I connect at 26400...I stay connected with no problems, except that I have a 56K modem. If I connect at a speed faster than that, I have problems. I stay connected for about a minute or two then it disconnects and prompts me to reconnect. What kind of information do you want on my setup??? I'll give you what you ask for. Problem started with the installation of this new modem. Maybe it's just not configured right??? I don't know...not the tech. Thanks for the help though. ANY is welcomed.

Adam
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50 Posts
Even tho it may seem connected to your new modem, you can't rule out that your ISP is having problems, - or the telco. Do they have more than one number to use for your local area? Get all the possible phone numbers and switch if you get disconnects.

Test to some other service you can dial to. Your work, or a vendor 1-800 number if you have one, or something. See how it works there. Talk to the techs for your ISP. Although it's possible they won't admit to a problem.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top