Tech Support Guy banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
i've been googling all around to solve this problem and came across a similar problem http://forums.techguy.org/networking...need-help.html
i have 2 desktops and 2 laptops.
i am using a LINKSYS router and NETGEAR wall-plugged bridge.
One desktop that is connected to the router , and all other laptops using wireless connection has working internet connections.
Just the desktop that uses the wall-plugged bridge changed its internet status from LOCAL AREA CONNECTED to Limited or NO connectivity!! and currently i am unable to get online. ( I am writing this thread using my laptop!)
its operating system is windows xp sp3

ISP : Time Warner
Broadband modem: motorola model: SB5120
Router: Linksys WRT300N Wireless-N
connection type: wired (by wall-plugged bridge, i figured this does not have any problem at all since i can connect my laptop to it and my laptop will get: "LOCAL AREA CONNECTED" sign)
version of windows: windows XP home edition SP3
internet browser: IE8

CMD

PING 206.190.60.37
PING yahoo.com
NBTSTAT -n
IPCONFIG /ALL

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.MYCOM>ping 206.190.60.37
Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.MYCOM>ping yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.MYCOM>NBTSTAT -n
Local Area Connection 2:
Node IpAddress: [0.0.0.0] Scope Id: []
No names in cache
Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [169.254.221.72] Scope Id: []
NetBIOS Local Name Table
Name Type Status
---------------------------------------------
MYCOM <00> UNIQUE Registered
MYCOM <20> UNIQUE Registered
WORKGROUP <00> GROUP Registered
WORKGROUP <IE > GROUP Registered
WORKGROUP <1D> UNIQUE Registered
..__MSBROWSE__.<01> GROUP Registered

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.MYCOM>IPCONFIG /ALL
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : mycom
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel PRO/100 VE Network Connection
Physical Address . . . . . . . . . . . : 00-16-76-CD-82-A2
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-BF-93-C7-69
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.221.72
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.MYCOM>

phew.. i had to type all that out!!
PLEASE PLEASE HELP ME!!

This is what came out when i directly connected the computer to the router
with out the wall plugged bridge with these commands:

IPCONFIG /ALL
PING <computer_IP_address>
PING <default_gateway_address>
PING <dns_servers>
PING 209.131.36.159
PING yahoo.com

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Home2>ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : mycom
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : socal.rr.com
Ethernet adapter Local Area 2:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-76-CD-82-A2
Ethernet adapter Local Area:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : socal.rr.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-BF-93-C7-69
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
209.18.47.62
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 2009year 8month 1day tuesday noon 4:17:36
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 2009year 8month 19day wednesday noon 4:17:36

C:\Documents and Settings\Home2>ping 192.168.1.102
Pinging 192.168.1.102 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.102: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.102: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.102: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.102: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Ping statistics for 192.168.1.102:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Home2>PING 192.168.1.1
Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Home2>PING 209.18.47.61
Pinging 209.18.47.61 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 209.18.47.61: bytes=32 time=69ms TTL=98
Reply from 209.18.47.61: bytes=32 time=69ms TTL=98
Reply from 209.18.47.61: bytes=32 time=69ms TTL=98
Reply from 209.18.47.61: bytes=32 time=70ms TTL=98
Ping statistics for 209.18.47.61:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 69ms, Maximum = 70ms, Average = 69ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Home2>ping 209.18.47.62
Pinging 209.18.47.62 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 209.18.47.62: bytes=32 time=67ms TTL=98
Reply from 209.18.47.62: bytes=32 time=67ms TTL=98
Reply from 209.18.47.62: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=98
Reply from 209.18.47.62: bytes=32 time=65ms TTL=98
Ping statistics for 209.18.47.62:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 65ms, Maximum = 68ms, Average = 66ms
C:\Documents and Settings\Home2>ping yahoo.com

Pinging yahoo.com [69.147.114.224] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 69.147.114.224: bytes=32 time=98ms TTL=46
Reply from 69.147.114.224: bytes=32 time=91ms TTL=47
Reply from 69.147.114.224: bytes=32 time=93ms TTL=47
Reply from 69.147.114.224: bytes=32 time=90ms TTL=46
Ping statistics for 69.147.114.224:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 90ms, Maximum = 98ms, Average = 93ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Home2>
 

·
Retired Moderator
Joined
·
106,726 Posts
Well, a static address is going to make no difference here, so I have no idea why that was suggested.

Since it's obvious that the power line bridge is the only thing different here, I'd start with that and possibly the cable. Are you saying that using the same cables the laptop works through the power line bridge?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
no.. sorry when i connected my laptop with the wall plugged bridge it also came out as a Local area connection: limited or no connectivity..

does that mean there is a problem with the NETGEAR wall plugged bridge?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
82,234 Posts
Indicates a problem with the wall plugged bridge, the electrical system, or the ethernet cable used between bridge and computer. Or, of course, if could also be the other unit or its cable from the router.
 

·
Retired Moderator
Joined
·
106,726 Posts
I've had nothing but trouble with power line bridging products, and I avoid them like the plague. I also advise against them for anyone that comes looking for an opinion. :)


What I'd do here is bring both of the power line bridge units in and plug them into the same wall outlet and test until you get it working. Then you can move one to the desired location. You may have to try several outlets to get it working in the desired location.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top