Tech Support Guy banner
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 20 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I downloaded sp2 into my hp xp sp1 laptop. I clicked to install. Because of inactivity, the screen came up "To begin, click your user name." (Just one user, me.) The pointer wouldn't move. Nothing worked. Nothing. No response. I pressed the power button, and it started going into hybernation. As soon as it finished, I pushed again. It came back on, with same results. A little later, I could move the pointer, but I still can't click on my user name (no response).

So I have just destroyed my laptop?? Is there a rescue?
 

· Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
When I click on the icon beside my name, it changes slightly to indicate it knows it has been chosen. If I click on "1 program running," it becomes underlined. If I click on "Turn of HP Laptop," it becomes underlined. If I click elsewhere, the name icon fades. That's all that clicking will do. At least the arrow (pointer) will move.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
I do note that the hard drive activity light is very active. Could it be that the installation is still going on and just won't be disturbed for a while? How long does the installation take?
 

· Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
I got panicky and called Microsoft. Got a technician that said that it sounded like the installation was corrupted. With a little initial difficulty, we got it into safe mode, went to add-remove, and unstalled sp2. Turns out the problem was that I had installed NAV 2005, and it and sp2 are incompatible. She was very helpful in walking me through and in explaining and giving me this information about NAV 2005. She said to wait until a patch took care of the conflict before installing sp2 again.

But thanks Kiwiguy.

I wonder if there wouldn't be some way to warn customers like me about such a conflict before installing sp2. Seems like it would be big news, doesn't it?
 

· Registered
Joined
·
17,594 Posts
Well, to be honest its unwise to install any program, let alone a Service Pack with antivirus running, so perhaps that would have allowed the install?

And it is news to me that SP2 and NAV2005 conflict.
Symantec seem to know nothing about it, perhaps its a Toshiba only issue?
 

· Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
My NAV2005 was not running, nor was ZoneAlarm. My laptop is HP.

She said that it had to do with the security characteristics of sp2. She said that sp2 won't install if NAV2005 is already installed and vice versa.

I posted this message a few minutes ago, but it disappeared, so I am writing it again. (I used "Post Reply" last time rather than "Post Quick Reply.) I don't understand the difference.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
17,594 Posts
I would have expected to find a lot on Google about it if that was the generic case though, and I just don't see it.

Likewise I would have expected to see it on the Symantec site and I don't.

I would email Symantec if I were you, if you have paid good money for it, it's somewhat incredible that a product labelled "2005" would not be compatable with the supplied Windows operating system from 2004 onwards, if you get my meaning.

There has to be another factor that we are unaware of that is coming into play surely, not just SP2+NAV2005?
 

· Registered
Joined
·
46,025 Posts
I don't think it was Nav2005. 2004 maybe, but the latest version should handle XP SP2 without any problem. You might check HP support pages for your laptop and see if there are any updates that should be installed prior or any known issues.

I had almost a similar situation with a Dell Inspiron 1150. Installed XP SP2 and everything slowed to a crawl. It turned out the update was replacing the processor driver with something that was incompatible. Rollback the driver after the install and no problem. Only months later did Dell come out with an update that was supposed to be installed before the SP2 update.
 

· Banned
Joined
·
2,597 Posts
Instead of Symantec giving their products year numbers they would be better to sell them according to the Operating System they are to be used on, such as NAV XP, NIS XP or NSW XP, NAV ME, and so on, and update them.

I would try AVG which is far less of a resources hog. I use AVG 7 Free Home edition and use Kerio Firewall as I noticed a drop in performance after installing ZA on my last install. (Never happened before.)
 

· Gone but never forgotten
Joined
·
9,283 Posts
As a FYI, I am running Nav 2005 that was installed on SP2 and am having zero problems.
And, contrary to popular opinion on the web, have never seen NAV affect PC performance. Even when it was running on Win98 on my P-II 266!
I think too many people lump the rest of the apps that install as part of SystemWorks, under the NAV umbrella when they talk about Norton and performance. And yes, running WinDoctor, SystemDoctor, DiskDoctor, Cleansweep, etc etc can certainly drag down a machine.
 

· Banned
Joined
·
2,597 Posts
WhitPhil said:
As a FYI, I am running Nav 2005 that was installed on SP2 and am having zero problems.
And, contrary to popular opinion on the web, have never seen NAV affect PC performance. Even when it was running on Win98 on my P-II 266!
I think too many people lump the rest of the apps that install as part of SystemWorks, under the NAV umbrella when they talk about Norton and performance. And yes, running WinDoctor, SystemDoctor, DiskDoctor, Cleansweep, etc etc can certainly drag down a machine.
Unless you have sufficient RAM of course. ;)
 

· Gone but never forgotten
Joined
·
9,283 Posts
RAM-PAGE said:
Unless you have sufficient RAM of course. ;)
No. It's not an issue of ram. It's an issue related to processor speed, hard drive speed, transfer rates, all the rest of that good stuff.
The KEY though, is that all of these apps do NOT need to be running in the background in the first place.

Installing more ram, to allow unnecessary applications to run is a waste of time. The next step after this would be, that all of these background apps start to consume so much cpu/disk bandwidth that you need to upgrade your disk subsystem or processor.
Needless waste of money!
 

· Registered
Joined
·
170 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
What you all say certainly makes sense. I cannot say that she said that sp2 and NAV2005 never worked, but she did say that there were problems installing one if the other was already installed. But if it always happened, surely everyone would know by now, I would think. So the answer must be more complicated. I guess the simpler answer worked for me for a while.
 

· Banned
Joined
·
2,597 Posts
WhitPhil said:
No. It's not an issue of ram. It's an issue related to processor speed, hard drive speed, transfer rates, all the rest of that good stuff.
The KEY though, is that all of these apps do NOT need to be running in the background in the first place.

Installing more ram, to allow unnecessary applications to run is a waste of time. The next step after this would be, that all of these background apps start to consume so much cpu/disk bandwidth that you need to upgrade your disk subsystem or processor.
Needless waste of money!
That is why I use AVG. ;)
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top