Tech Support Guy banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
When I try to browse the web, I receive the following error messages:

Firefox 3.5.2 :
The connection was reset
The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading.

  • The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few moments.
  • If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network connection.
  • If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
Google Chrome 2.0.172.39 :

This webpage is not available.

The webpage at http://www.google.com

Internet Explorer 8

Hangs for long time ( 15 mins.) Then displays "Can't display webpage"

After the error messages appear I press the refresh button 15-20 times and finally the page loads. Rebooting the computer only last a couple of hours until the problem returns. It happens every time a page loads. All other computers (wired and 1 wireless) work fine.

I'm using a wireless connection (Atheros AR5007EG), and have tried a wired connection, with the same results.

I've atempted System Restore, Changing router settings, uninstalling and reinstalling drivers, reinstalling browsers, and browsing without addons/ safe mode, without success.

Streaming music, checking e-mail (IMAP, Thunderbird), and Skype, don't seem to be affected.

What could be the problem?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,523 Posts
Here is something I found on a Google search.Don't know if it will help,but thought I would pass it on.

Wireless dropouts using Atheros AR5007EG

For Windows users, go to Device Manager -> Network Adapters -> Atheros AR5007EG, and change the power management from Maximum to either normal or off. This helps some users but doesn't seem to help everyone.

With AC power disconnected, still had connection problems when changing power management to 'normal'. I recommend changing the Atheros power management to 'off'.

Another solution that seems to help some is to update the drivers for Atheros WLAN-card (on Windows).

If you need to conserve power, you can turn 'off' the 'wireless' by sliding the momentary switch at the front of the PC (near the wireless LED indicators) to the right once. To turn the wireless back 'on', slide the switch to the right again. An indication on the LCD will tell you if the wireless is 'enabled' or 'disabled' every time you slide the switch.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Setting it to "Normal" seems to help. I haven't seen the error yet, but that might change in time. I'll update after a few hours of browsing.

Thanks for the info. I couldn't dig anything up.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,523 Posts
If you are having the error both wireless and wired,maybe it it isn;t the wireless card.
So maybe general networking things are what we should look at.
When it fails,have you looked at the results of an ipconfig /all to see if the settings appear to be ok.Especially things like to dns server address and ipaddress of the adapter .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Everything seems OK. Maybe you can spot something. The routers ip is 192.168.1.1 and my ip is 192.168.1.4

Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : andypc
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home
Ethernet adapter LAN Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8038 PCI-E Fast Eth
ernet Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-24-59-55-49
Ethernet adapter Wireless Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Ad
apter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-7E-A0-BD-8E
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.4
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, August 27, 2009 7:19:55 PM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, August 28, 2009 7:19:55 PM
 

·
Retired Moderator
Joined
·
106,726 Posts
That looks fine, try some pings.

Try these simple tests.

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

NOTE: For the items below in red surrounded with < >, see comments below for the actual information content, they are value substitutions from the previous IPCONFIG command output! Do NOT type <computer_IP_address> into the command, that won't work.

IPCONFIG /ALL

PING <computer_IP_address>

PING <default_gateway_address>

PING <dns_servers>

PING 206.190.60.37

PING yahoo.com

Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
Paste the results in a message here.

<computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

<default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

<dns_servers> - The IP address of the first (or only) address for DNS Servers, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
here are the results (i have done ipconfig /all in a seperate window {see above post}.)

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>ping 192.168.1.4

Pinging 192.168.1.4 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.4: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.4: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.4: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.4: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.4:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>ping 206.190.60.37

Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=55
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=55
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=16ms TTL=55
Reply from 206.190.60.37: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=55

Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 16ms, Maximum = 80ms, Average = 32ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>ping yahoo.com

Pinging yahoo.com [69.147.114.224] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 69.147.114.224: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=55
Reply from 69.147.114.224: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=55
Reply from 69.147.114.224: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=55
Reply from 69.147.114.224: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=55

Ping statistics for 69.147.114.224:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 17ms, Maximum = 18ms, Average = 17ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Andy>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Yeah, everything seems OK. Not sure what is causing the problem. The only thing I was able to narrow it down to was some kind of setting got changed. The problem has been going on for about 1 month.
 

·
Retired Moderator
Joined
·
106,726 Posts
Register at DSLReports and run their Line Quality Tests. It's best to run this test with a direct wired connection to eliminate any wireless issues from the results. It's useful many times to run this test several times, and we'd like to see each of the results. Post the results link from the top of the test display page for each test run here.

The link to post is near the top of the page and looks like:

If you wish to post this result to a forum, please copy/paste this URL
http://www.dslreports.com/linequality/nil/2357195 <- sample only, yours will obviously be different!
and your IP will be disguised.

Copy/paste that link here.

Note: You will have to enable PING (ICMP) request response either in your router (if you have one), or in your computer's firewall for direct modem connections. This is very important to get the most important part of the test to run.

DSLReports

Here's also the Line Quality Tests FAQ to help you understand the results. This will answer some questions about the line quality display.
 

·
Retired Moderator
Joined
·
106,726 Posts
It's interesting that you dropped a few packets on the last hop (to your machine) wired, but the wireless looks good. Try a different cable and a different port on the router.
 

·
Retired Moderator
Joined
·
106,726 Posts
It's interesting that you dropped a few packets on the last hop (to your machine) wired, but the wireless looks good. Try a different cable and a different port on the router.
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top